Skip to service information

Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987

LAX to Malibu Car Service

A private chauffeur from the LAX terminal curb up the Pacific Coast Highway to your Malibu home, hotel or beach. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form.

Comfort Sedan $144Luxury SUV $180Escalade Elite $233Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026

Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.

Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

Updated October 2026

Chauffeur standing beside a black Cadillac Escalade at a hotel entrance
Private chauffeur service · Lux4Rides

California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation

Commercially insuredProfessional transportation

24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip

Quick answer

How much is a private car from LAX to Malibu?

On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted LAX to Malibu Pier at $144 in a Comfort Sedan, $180 in a Luxury SUV, $233 in an Escalade Elite and $230 in an Executive Sedan, one way for 26.8 miles, before the optional gratuity. Malibu stretches a long way along the coast, so your exact address sets your price.

Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.

Plan your ride

LAX to Malibu, made clear.

What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.

See your price

Up the coast

The route runs through Santa Monica and up the Pacific Coast Highway. Our form estimated 48 min – 1 h 14 min to the Pier on a Tuesday afternoon.

Malibu is long

Point Dume, Zuma and the western edge are well past the Pier, so their fares are higher; Carbon Beach and La Costa are closer.

Private roads and gates

Add gate codes or driveway instructions to the booking notes.

Point Dume and Zuma

Western Malibu is well past the Pier, so those fares are higher; Carbon Beach and La Costa are closer.

Real prices · October 21, 2026

What this ride costs, in every car.

We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from LAX, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.

Distance
26.8 miles
Drive time
48 min – 1 h 14 min
Quoted for
Tuesday, 3:00 PM
LAX, 1 World Way → Malibu Pier · one way · booking form, October 21, 2026
VehicleSeats · bagsFare
Comfort Sedan3 · 3$144
Luxury SUV7 · 6$180
Escalade Elite6 · 5$233
Executive Sedan3 · 3$230
Mercedes Sprinterup to 14$603

What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.

LAX to Malibu, explained

LAX to Malibu, step by step.

Getting picked up at LAX

Your chauffeur follows your flight and meets you at the arrivals-level outer curb outside baggage claim, not the LAX-it lot. Inside meet and greet is $60.

On PCH

About 26.8 miles to the Pier; our booking form estimated 48 min – 1 h 14 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup. PCH can close after storms and fires; check Caltrans QuickMap before you travel.

This fare, worked out

Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:

Travel comfortably

Choose for people. Plan for luggage.

Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Mercedes-Benz luxury sedan

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags

Sedans

Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Black Cadillac Escalade SUV

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags

Luxury SUVs

Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter group vehicle

Groups up to 14 online

Mercedes-Benz Sprinters

Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.

Explore the fleet

From plans to reservation

Your trip, in three steps.

  1. Enter your journey

    Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.

  2. Choose & review

    Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.

  3. Confirm your ride

    Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.

Before you book

A few useful answers.

Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.

Call (424) 209-8001

Text (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

How much is LAX to Malibu by private car?

$144 (Comfort Sedan), $180 (Luxury SUV), $233 (Escalade Elite), $230 (Executive Sedan), $603 (Mercedes Sprinter), to Malibu Pier on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity. Addresses further west cost more.

How long is the drive?

About 26.8 miles to the Pier; our booking form estimated 48 min – 1 h 14 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.

What if PCH is closed?

Check Caltrans QuickMap before you travel and call dispatch if a closure affects your trip; they can change the pickup time or address with you.

Where does the chauffeur meet me at LAX?

At the outermost curb on the arrivals (lower) level outside baggage claim. Inside meet and greet is $60 per booking.

Ready for your next journey

Let’s arrange your ride.

See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.

See your price & book Call dispatch