Up the coast
The route runs through Santa Monica and up the Pacific Coast Highway. Our form estimated 48 min – 1 h 14 min to the Pier on a Tuesday afternoon.
Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987
A private chauffeur from the LAX terminal curb up the Pacific Coast Highway to your Malibu home, hotel or beach. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form.
Comfort Sedan $144Luxury SUV $180Escalade Elite $233Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026
Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.
Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com
Updated October 2026
California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation
Commercially insuredProfessional transportation
24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip
Quick answer
On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted LAX to Malibu Pier at $144 in a Comfort Sedan, $180 in a Luxury SUV, $233 in an Escalade Elite and $230 in an Executive Sedan, one way for 26.8 miles, before the optional gratuity. Malibu stretches a long way along the coast, so your exact address sets your price.
Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.
Plan your ride
What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.
See your priceThe route runs through Santa Monica and up the Pacific Coast Highway. Our form estimated 48 min – 1 h 14 min to the Pier on a Tuesday afternoon.
Point Dume, Zuma and the western edge are well past the Pier, so their fares are higher; Carbon Beach and La Costa are closer.
Add gate codes or driveway instructions to the booking notes.
Western Malibu is well past the Pier, so those fares are higher; Carbon Beach and La Costa are closer.
Real prices · October 21, 2026
We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from LAX, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.
| Vehicle | Seats · bags | Fare |
|---|---|---|
| Comfort Sedan | 3 · 3 | $144 |
| Luxury SUV | 7 · 6 | $180 |
| Escalade Elite | 6 · 5 | $233 |
| Executive Sedan | 3 · 3 | $230 |
| Mercedes Sprinter | up to 14 | $603 |
What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.
LAX to Malibu, explained
Your chauffeur follows your flight and meets you at the arrivals-level outer curb outside baggage claim, not the LAX-it lot. Inside meet and greet is $60.
About 26.8 miles to the Pier; our booking form estimated 48 min – 1 h 14 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup. PCH can close after storms and fires; check Caltrans QuickMap before you travel.
Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:
Travel comfortably
Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags
Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags
Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Groups up to 14 online
Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.
From plans to reservation
Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.
Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.
Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.
Before you book
Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.
Call (424) 209-8001$144 (Comfort Sedan), $180 (Luxury SUV), $233 (Escalade Elite), $230 (Executive Sedan), $603 (Mercedes Sprinter), to Malibu Pier on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity. Addresses further west cost more.
About 26.8 miles to the Pier; our booking form estimated 48 min – 1 h 14 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.
Check Caltrans QuickMap before you travel and call dispatch if a closure affects your trip; they can change the pickup time or address with you.
At the outermost curb on the arrivals (lower) level outside baggage claim. Inside meet and greet is $60 per booking.
Ready for your next journey
See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.