Down the 405
Most of the trip is the I-405 south. Our form estimated 1 h 20 min – 1 h 59 min for a Tuesday afternoon pickup.
Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987
A private chauffeur from the LAX terminal curb to Fashion Island, Newport Coast, Balboa or Corona del Mar. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form.
Comfort Sedan $186Luxury SUV $233Escalade Elite $297Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026
Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.
Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com
Updated October 2026
California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation
Commercially insuredProfessional transportation
24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip
Quick answer
On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted LAX, 1 World Way to Fashion Island, Newport Beach at $186 in a Comfort Sedan, $233 in a Luxury SUV, $297 in an Escalade Elite and $283 in an Executive Sedan, one way for 44.3 miles, including taxes and fees, before the optional gratuity. Estimated drive: 1 h 20 min – 1 h 59 min for a Tuesday, 3:00 PM pickup.
Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.
Plan your ride
What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.
See your priceMost of the trip is the I-405 south. Our form estimated 1 h 20 min – 1 h 59 min for a Tuesday afternoon pickup.
Add the resort or hotel name; your chauffeur drops you at its entrance.
Gated communities in Newport Coast: add the gate instructions so the chauffeur reaches your door.
Afternoon and evening traffic heading south is the slow direction; use the longer drive time when planning dinner.
Real prices · October 21, 2026
We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from LAX, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.
| Vehicle | Seats · bags | Fare |
|---|---|---|
| Comfort Sedan | 3 · 3 | $186 |
| Luxury SUV | 7 · 6 | $233 |
| Escalade Elite | 6 · 5 | $297 |
| Executive Sedan | 3 · 3 | $283 |
| Mercedes Sprinter | up to 14 | $752 |
What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.
LAX to Newport Beach, explained
Your chauffeur follows your flight and meets you at the arrivals-level outer curb outside baggage claim, not the LAX-it lot. Inside meet and greet is $60.
About 44.3 miles. Our booking form estimated 1 h 20 min – 1 h 59 min southbound and 57 min – 1 h 21 min for the return to LAX at the same time of day: leaving LAX in the afternoon is the slower direction.
Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:
Travel comfortably
Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags
Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags
Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Groups up to 14 online
Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.
From plans to reservation
Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.
Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.
Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.
Before you book
Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.
Call (424) 209-8001$186 (Comfort Sedan), $233 (Luxury SUV), $297 (Escalade Elite), $283 (Executive Sedan) and $752 (Mercedes Sprinter), LAX, 1 World Way to Fashion Island, Newport Beach, quoted by our booking form on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity.
About 44.3 miles; our booking form estimated 1 h 20 min – 1 h 59 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.
Yes. If your flight lands at John Wayne Airport (SNA), the ride to Newport Beach is a few minutes; see our SNA page for those fares.
At the outermost curb on the arrivals (lower) level outside baggage claim, where LAX directs limousines and town cars. Inside meet and greet is $60 per booking.
Ready for your next journey
See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.