Down the 405
Most of the trip is the I-405 south. Our form estimated 1 h 26 min – 2 h 14 min from LAX at 3:00 PM on a Tuesday.
Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987
A private chauffeur from the LAX terminal curb to Irvine Spectrum, the business parks, UCI or your home. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form.
Comfort Sedan $194Luxury SUV $243Escalade Elite $309Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026
Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.
Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com
Updated October 2026
California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation
Commercially insuredProfessional transportation
24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip
Quick answer
On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted LAX, 1 World Way to Irvine Spectrum Center at $194 in a Comfort Sedan, $243 in a Luxury SUV, $309 in an Escalade Elite and $293 in an Executive Sedan, one way for 47.7 miles, including taxes and fees, before the optional gratuity. Estimated drive: 1 h 26 min – 2 h 14 min for a Tuesday, 3:00 PM pickup.
Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.
Plan your ride
What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.
See your priceMost of the trip is the I-405 south. Our form estimated 1 h 26 min – 2 h 14 min from LAX at 3:00 PM on a Tuesday.
Spectrum hotels, the Jamboree corridor and UCI: add the building or hotel and your chauffeur uses its entrance.
Visiting faculty and families: add the campus building or hotel name to the notes.
Booking LAX to Irvine and the ride back together takes 5% off both legs.
Real prices · October 21, 2026
We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from LAX, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.
| Vehicle | Seats · bags | Fare |
|---|---|---|
| Comfort Sedan | 3 · 3 | $194 |
| Luxury SUV | 7 · 6 | $243 |
| Escalade Elite | 6 · 5 | $309 |
| Executive Sedan | 3 · 3 | $293 |
| Mercedes Sprinter | up to 14 | $780 |
What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.
LAX to Irvine, explained
Your chauffeur follows your flight and meets you at the arrivals-level outer curb outside baggage claim, not the LAX-it lot. Inside meet and greet is $60.
For the same Tuesday 3:00 PM slot our booking form estimated 1 h 26 min – 2 h 14 min from LAX to Irvine but 1 h 1 min – 1 h 26 min from Irvine to LAX. Afternoon traffic leaving Los Angeles is the slower direction, so an evening arrival at LAX needs the longer figure.
Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:
Travel comfortably
Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags
Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags
Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Groups up to 14 online
Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.
From plans to reservation
Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.
Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.
Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.
Before you book
Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.
Call (424) 209-8001$194 (Comfort Sedan), $243 (Luxury SUV), $309 (Escalade Elite), $293 (Executive Sedan) and $780 (Mercedes Sprinter), LAX, 1 World Way to Irvine Spectrum Center, quoted by our booking form on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity.
About 47.7 miles; our booking form estimated 1 h 26 min – 2 h 14 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.
Yes. If you can fly into SNA, the ride to Irvine is short; see our John Wayne Airport page for those fares.
At the outermost curb on the arrivals (lower) level outside baggage claim, where LAX directs limousines and town cars. Inside meet and greet is $60 per booking.
Ready for your next journey
See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.