Skip to service information

Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987

Newport Beach to LAX Car Service

A private chauffeur from Fashion Island, Newport Coast, Balboa or Corona del Mar to your LAX terminal. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form, and a pickup time planned around your flight.

Comfort Sedan $185Luxury SUV $231Escalade Elite $294Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026

Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.

Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

Updated October 2026

Chauffeur opening the door of a black SUV at a hotel entrance at dusk
Private chauffeur service · Lux4Rides

California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation

Commercially insuredProfessional transportation

24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip

Quick answer

How much is a car service from Newport Beach to LAX?

On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted Fashion Island to LAX at $185 in a Comfort Sedan, $231 in a Luxury SUV, $294 in an Escalade Elite and $281 in an Executive Sedan, one way for 43.6 miles, before the optional gratuity. Estimated drive: 57 min – 1 h 21 min for a Tuesday, 3:00 PM pickup.

Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.

Plan your ride

Newport Beach to LAX, made clear.

What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.

See your price

From your door in Newport

Fashion Island, Newport Coast, Balboa Island, the Peninsula and Corona del Mar: the chauffeur arrives at the address you enter.

Up the 405

Our form estimated 57 min – 1 h 21 min for a Tuesday afternoon. Mornings northbound and Friday afternoons need more margin.

SNA or LAX

John Wayne Airport is a few minutes from Newport Beach. When your airline flies from LAX, or the fare is better there, we drive you to LAX instead.

Balboa and the Peninsula

Narrow streets on Balboa Island and the Peninsula: add parking or alley instructions so the chauffeur can stop at your door.

Real prices · October 21, 2026

What this ride costs, in every car.

We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from Newport Beach, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.

Distance
43.6 miles
Drive time
57 min – 1 h 21 min
Quoted for
Tuesday, 3:00 PM
Fashion Island, Newport Beach → LAX, 1 World Way · one way · booking form, October 21, 2026
VehicleSeats · bagsFare
Comfort Sedan3 · 3$185
Luxury SUV7 · 6$231
Escalade Elite6 · 5$294
Executive Sedan3 · 3$281
Mercedes Sprinterup to 14$746

What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.

Newport Beach to LAX, explained

Planning a Newport Beach departure from LAX.

Drive time, both ways

For a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup our booking form estimated 57 min – 1 h 21 min to LAX and 1 h 20 min – 1 h 59 min from LAX back to Newport Beach. Plan around the longer figure on weekdays.

This fare, worked out

Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:

At LAX

Drop-off is at the departures (upper) level curb of your airline's terminal. Plan the pickup from the drive time above plus the check-in time your airline asks for.

Travel comfortably

Choose for people. Plan for luggage.

Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Mercedes-Benz luxury sedan

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags

Sedans

Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Black Cadillac Escalade SUV

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags

Luxury SUVs

Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter group vehicle

Groups up to 14 online

Mercedes-Benz Sprinters

Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.

Explore the fleet

From plans to reservation

Your trip, in three steps.

  1. Enter your journey

    Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.

  2. Choose & review

    Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.

  3. Confirm your ride

    Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.

Before you book

A few useful answers.

Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.

Call (424) 209-8001

Text (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

How much is Newport Beach to LAX by private car?

$185 (Comfort Sedan), $231 (Luxury SUV), $294 (Escalade Elite), $281 (Executive Sedan), $746 (Mercedes Sprinter), from Fashion Island, quoted on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity.

How long is the drive from Newport Beach to LAX?

About 43.6 miles; our booking form estimated 57 min – 1 h 21 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.

Should I fly from John Wayne Airport instead?

If your airline and fare work from SNA, it is much closer. If not, a private car to LAX avoids parking and the LAX-it lot on the way home.

Can I add a child seat?

Yes. Rear-facing seats and boosters are $25 each per ride.

Ready for your next journey

Let’s arrange your ride.

See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.

See your price & book Call dispatch