From your door in Newport
Fashion Island, Newport Coast, Balboa Island, the Peninsula and Corona del Mar: the chauffeur arrives at the address you enter.
Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987
A private chauffeur from Fashion Island, Newport Coast, Balboa or Corona del Mar to your LAX terminal. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form, and a pickup time planned around your flight.
Comfort Sedan $185Luxury SUV $231Escalade Elite $294Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026
Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.
Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com
Updated October 2026
California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation
Commercially insuredProfessional transportation
24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip
Quick answer
On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted Fashion Island to LAX at $185 in a Comfort Sedan, $231 in a Luxury SUV, $294 in an Escalade Elite and $281 in an Executive Sedan, one way for 43.6 miles, before the optional gratuity. Estimated drive: 57 min – 1 h 21 min for a Tuesday, 3:00 PM pickup.
Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.
Plan your ride
What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.
See your priceFashion Island, Newport Coast, Balboa Island, the Peninsula and Corona del Mar: the chauffeur arrives at the address you enter.
Our form estimated 57 min – 1 h 21 min for a Tuesday afternoon. Mornings northbound and Friday afternoons need more margin.
John Wayne Airport is a few minutes from Newport Beach. When your airline flies from LAX, or the fare is better there, we drive you to LAX instead.
Narrow streets on Balboa Island and the Peninsula: add parking or alley instructions so the chauffeur can stop at your door.
Real prices · October 21, 2026
We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from Newport Beach, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.
| Vehicle | Seats · bags | Fare |
|---|---|---|
| Comfort Sedan | 3 · 3 | $185 |
| Luxury SUV | 7 · 6 | $231 |
| Escalade Elite | 6 · 5 | $294 |
| Executive Sedan | 3 · 3 | $281 |
| Mercedes Sprinter | up to 14 | $746 |
What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.
Newport Beach to LAX, explained
For a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup our booking form estimated 57 min – 1 h 21 min to LAX and 1 h 20 min – 1 h 59 min from LAX back to Newport Beach. Plan around the longer figure on weekdays.
Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:
Drop-off is at the departures (upper) level curb of your airline's terminal. Plan the pickup from the drive time above plus the check-in time your airline asks for.
Travel comfortably
Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags
Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags
Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Groups up to 14 online
Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.
From plans to reservation
Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.
Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.
Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.
Before you book
Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.
Call (424) 209-8001$185 (Comfort Sedan), $231 (Luxury SUV), $294 (Escalade Elite), $281 (Executive Sedan), $746 (Mercedes Sprinter), from Fashion Island, quoted on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity.
About 43.6 miles; our booking form estimated 57 min – 1 h 21 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.
If your airline and fare work from SNA, it is much closer. If not, a private car to LAX avoids parking and the LAX-it lot on the way home.
Yes. Rear-facing seats and boosters are $25 each per ride.
Ready for your next journey
See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.