Straight up the 405
Costa Mesa sits on the I-405, so the route is direct. Our form estimated 46 min – 1 h 3 min on a Tuesday afternoon.
Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987
A private chauffeur from South Coast Plaza, the Segerstrom arts district or your home in Costa Mesa to your LAX terminal. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form.
Comfort Sedan $173Luxury SUV $216Escalade Elite $276Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026
Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.
Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com
Updated October 2026
California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation
Commercially insuredProfessional transportation
24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip
Quick answer
On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted South Coast Plaza to LAX at $173 in a Comfort Sedan, $216 in a Luxury SUV, $276 in an Escalade Elite and $266 in an Executive Sedan, one way for 38.7 miles, before the optional gratuity. Estimated drive: 46 min – 1 h 3 min for a Tuesday, 3:00 PM pickup.
Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.
Plan your ride
What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.
See your priceCosta Mesa sits on the I-405, so the route is direct. Our form estimated 46 min – 1 h 3 min on a Tuesday afternoon.
John Wayne Airport borders Costa Mesa; when your airline flies from there, book our SNA service instead.
Hotels near South Coast Plaza and the Segerstrom Center price from their own address.
Groups up to 14 book a Mercedes Sprinter; luggage space is the limit to check first.
Real prices · October 21, 2026
We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from Costa Mesa, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.
| Vehicle | Seats · bags | Fare |
|---|---|---|
| Comfort Sedan | 3 · 3 | $173 |
| Luxury SUV | 7 · 6 | $216 |
| Escalade Elite | 6 · 5 | $276 |
| Executive Sedan | 3 · 3 | $266 |
| Mercedes Sprinter | up to 14 | $704 |
What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.
Costa Mesa to LAX, explained
About 38.7 miles. For a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup our booking form estimated 46 min – 1 h 3 min. Weekday mornings northbound and Friday afternoons need more margin.
Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:
Drop-off is at the departures (upper) level curb of your airline's terminal. Plan the pickup from the drive time above plus the check-in time your airline asks for.
Travel comfortably
Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags
Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags
Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Groups up to 14 online
Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.
From plans to reservation
Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.
Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.
Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.
Before you book
Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.
Call (424) 209-8001$173 (Comfort Sedan), $216 (Luxury SUV), $276 (Escalade Elite), $266 (Executive Sedan), $704 (Mercedes Sprinter), from South Coast Plaza on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity.
About 38.7 miles; our booking form estimated 46 min – 1 h 3 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.
Ready for your next journey
See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.