Skip to service information

Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987

Costa Mesa to LAX Car Service

A private chauffeur from South Coast Plaza, the Segerstrom arts district or your home in Costa Mesa to your LAX terminal. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form.

Comfort Sedan $173Luxury SUV $216Escalade Elite $276Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026

Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.

Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

Updated October 2026

Leather rear seats inside a luxury SUV at night with the city lights outside
Private chauffeur service · Lux4Rides

California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation

Commercially insuredProfessional transportation

24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip

Quick answer

How much is a car service from Costa Mesa to LAX?

On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted South Coast Plaza to LAX at $173 in a Comfort Sedan, $216 in a Luxury SUV, $276 in an Escalade Elite and $266 in an Executive Sedan, one way for 38.7 miles, before the optional gratuity. Estimated drive: 46 min – 1 h 3 min for a Tuesday, 3:00 PM pickup.

Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.

Plan your ride

Costa Mesa to LAX, made clear.

What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.

See your price

Straight up the 405

Costa Mesa sits on the I-405, so the route is direct. Our form estimated 46 min – 1 h 3 min on a Tuesday afternoon.

SNA next door

John Wayne Airport borders Costa Mesa; when your airline flies from there, book our SNA service instead.

Segerstrom and the arts district

Hotels near South Coast Plaza and the Segerstrom Center price from their own address.

Golf and conference groups

Groups up to 14 book a Mercedes Sprinter; luggage space is the limit to check first.

Real prices · October 21, 2026

What this ride costs, in every car.

We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from Costa Mesa, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.

Distance
38.7 miles
Drive time
46 min – 1 h 3 min
Quoted for
Tuesday, 3:00 PM
South Coast Plaza, Costa Mesa → LAX, 1 World Way · one way · booking form, October 21, 2026
VehicleSeats · bagsFare
Comfort Sedan3 · 3$173
Luxury SUV7 · 6$216
Escalade Elite6 · 5$276
Executive Sedan3 · 3$266
Mercedes Sprinterup to 14$704

What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.

Costa Mesa to LAX, explained

Planning a Costa Mesa departure from LAX.

Timing

About 38.7 miles. For a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup our booking form estimated 46 min – 1 h 3 min. Weekday mornings northbound and Friday afternoons need more margin.

This fare, worked out

Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:

At LAX

Drop-off is at the departures (upper) level curb of your airline's terminal. Plan the pickup from the drive time above plus the check-in time your airline asks for.

Travel comfortably

Choose for people. Plan for luggage.

Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Mercedes-Benz luxury sedan

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags

Sedans

Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Black Cadillac Escalade SUV

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags

Luxury SUVs

Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter group vehicle

Groups up to 14 online

Mercedes-Benz Sprinters

Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.

Explore the fleet

From plans to reservation

Your trip, in three steps.

  1. Enter your journey

    Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.

  2. Choose & review

    Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.

  3. Confirm your ride

    Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.

Before you book

A few useful answers.

Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.

Call (424) 209-8001

Text (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

How much is Costa Mesa to LAX by private car?

$173 (Comfort Sedan), $216 (Luxury SUV), $276 (Escalade Elite), $266 (Executive Sedan), $704 (Mercedes Sprinter), from South Coast Plaza on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity.

How long is the drive?

About 38.7 miles; our booking form estimated 46 min – 1 h 3 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.

Ready for your next journey

Let’s arrange your ride.

See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.

See your price & book Call dispatch