Skip to service information

Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987

Palm Springs to LAX Car Service

A private chauffeur from Palm Springs, Rancho Mirage or La Quinta across the desert to your LAX terminal. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form.

Comfort Sedan $376Luxury SUV $470Escalade Elite $586Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026

Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.

Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

Updated October 2026

Black SUV on a desert road with palm trees and wind turbines near Palm Springs
Private chauffeur service · Lux4Rides

California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation

Commercially insuredProfessional transportation

24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip

Quick answer

How much is a car service from Palm Springs to LAX?

On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted Downtown Palm Springs to LAX, 1 World Way at $376 in a Comfort Sedan, $470 in a Luxury SUV, $586 in an Escalade Elite and $520 in an Executive Sedan, one way for 123.5 miles, including taxes and fees, before the optional gratuity. Estimated drive: 2 h 31 min – 3 h 21 min for a Tuesday, 3:00 PM pickup.

Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.

Plan your ride

Palm Springs to LAX, made clear.

What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.

See your price

West on the I-10

The route runs west on the I-10 through the San Gorgonio Pass and the Inland Empire. Our form estimated 2 h 31 min – 3 h 21 min for a Tuesday afternoon.

The whole Coachella Valley

Palm Springs, Cathedral City, Rancho Mirage, Palm Desert, Indian Wells and La Quinta: each prices from its own address; the further east, the higher the fare.

Festival weekends

Coachella and Stagecoach in April fill the I-10; on those weekends, leave the desert early.

Golf bags

Golf bags usually call for an SUV.

Real prices · October 21, 2026

What this ride costs, in every car.

We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from Palm Springs, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.

Distance
123.5 miles
Drive time
2 h 31 min – 3 h 21 min
Quoted for
Tuesday, 3:00 PM
Downtown Palm Springs → LAX, 1 World Way · one way · booking form, October 21, 2026
VehicleSeats · bagsFare
Comfort Sedan3 · 3$376
Luxury SUV7 · 6$470
Escalade Elite6 · 5$586
Executive Sedan3 · 3$520
Mercedes Sprinterup to 14$1,424

What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.

Palm Springs to LAX, explained

Palm Springs to LAX, planned.

Leaving the desert for LAX

About 123.5 miles. Our booking form estimated 2 h 31 min – 3 h 21 min to LAX but 3 h 38 min – 4 h 57 min from LAX to Palm Springs for the same Tuesday 3:00 PM slot, because afternoon traffic leaving Los Angeles is heavier. Palm Springs International (PSP) is in town; when your airline flies from there, it is the shorter ride.

This fare, worked out

Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:

At LAX

Drop-off is at the departures (upper) level curb of your airline's terminal. Plan the pickup from the drive time above plus the check-in time your airline asks for.

Travel comfortably

Choose for people. Plan for luggage.

Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Mercedes-Benz luxury sedan

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags

Sedans

Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Black Cadillac Escalade SUV

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags

Luxury SUVs

Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter group vehicle

Groups up to 14 online

Mercedes-Benz Sprinters

Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.

Explore the fleet

From plans to reservation

Your trip, in three steps.

  1. Enter your journey

    Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.

  2. Choose & review

    Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.

  3. Confirm your ride

    Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.

Before you book

A few useful answers.

Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.

Call (424) 209-8001

Text (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

How much is Palm Springs to LAX by private car?

$376 (Comfort Sedan), $470 (Luxury SUV), $586 (Escalade Elite), $520 (Executive Sedan) and $1,424 (Mercedes Sprinter), Downtown Palm Springs to LAX, 1 World Way, quoted by our booking form on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity.

How long is the drive?

About 123.5 miles; our booking form estimated 2 h 31 min – 3 h 21 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.

Should I fly from Palm Springs (PSP) instead?

If your airline and fare work from PSP, it is much closer. A private car to LAX makes sense for international flights or routes PSP does not serve.

Ready for your next journey

Let’s arrange your ride.

See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.

See your price & book Call dispatch