Skip to service information

Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987

LAX to Santa Monica Car Service

A private chauffeur from the LAX terminal curb to your Santa Monica hotel, home or office. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form, and pickup at the curb instead of the LAX-it lot.

Comfort Sedan $120Luxury SUV $150Escalade Elite $196Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026

Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.

Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

Updated October 2026

Chauffeur opening the door of a black SUV at a hotel entrance at dusk
Private chauffeur service · Lux4Rides

California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation

Commercially insuredProfessional transportation

24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip

Quick answer

How much is a private car from LAX to Santa Monica?

On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted LAX to Santa Monica Pier at $120 in a Comfort Sedan, $150 in a Luxury SUV, $196 in an Escalade Elite and $200 in an Executive Sedan, one way, before the optional gratuity. Uber's own route page lists an average Uber Black fare of $102 and UberX $46 for the same trip (read October 19, 2026).

Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.

Plan your ride

LAX to Santa Monica, made clear.

What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.

See your price

Curb, not the LAX-it lot

Ride-app pickups at LAX go to the LAX-it lot. Your chauffeur meets you at the arrivals-level outer curb outside baggage claim.

Ocean Avenue hotels

Add your hotel name and your chauffeur drops you at its entrance.

Main Street and Ocean Park

Homes and rentals south of the Pier price from their own address; Venice is closer still.

Surfboards and bikes

Tell dispatch before you book; long items fit an SUV or a Sprinter, not a sedan.

Real prices · October 21, 2026

What this ride costs, in every car.

We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from LAX, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.

Distance
16.8 miles
Drive time
25 – 33 min
Quoted for
Tuesday, 3:00 PM
LAX, 1 World Way → Santa Monica Pier · one way · booking form, October 21, 2026
VehicleSeats · bagsFare
Comfort Sedan3 · 3$120
Luxury SUV7 · 6$150
Escalade Elite6 · 5$196
Executive Sedan3 · 3$200
Mercedes Sprinterup to 14$518

What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.

LAX to Santa Monica, explained

LAX to Santa Monica, step by step.

Getting picked up at LAX

Your chauffeur follows your flight and meets you at the arrivals-level outer curb outside baggage claim, not the LAX-it lot. Inside meet and greet is $60.

On the road

Our booking form estimated 25 – 33 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup. The fare is based on the mapped route of 16.8 miles to the Pier; your exact address sets your price.

This fare, worked out

Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:

Travel comfortably

Choose for people. Plan for luggage.

Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Mercedes-Benz luxury sedan

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags

Sedans

Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Black Cadillac Escalade SUV

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags

Luxury SUVs

Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter group vehicle

Groups up to 14 online

Mercedes-Benz Sprinters

Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.

Explore the fleet

From plans to reservation

Your trip, in three steps.

  1. Enter your journey

    Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.

  2. Choose & review

    Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.

  3. Confirm your ride

    Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.

Before you book

A few useful answers.

Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.

Call (424) 209-8001

Text (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

How much is LAX to Santa Monica by private car?

$120 (Comfort Sedan), $150 (Luxury SUV), $196 (Escalade Elite), $200 (Executive Sedan), $518 (Mercedes Sprinter), to Santa Monica Pier on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity.

Is a car service more than Uber to Santa Monica?

More than UberX, close to Uber Black. Uber's route page lists averages of $46 (UberX) and $102 (Uber Black); our Comfort Sedan was $120, with the price fixed when you book and pickup at the terminal curb.

How long does it take?

Our booking form estimated 25 – 33 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.

Where does the chauffeur meet me at LAX?

At the outermost curb on the arrivals (lower) level outside baggage claim. Inside meet and greet is $60 per booking.

Ready for your next journey

Let’s arrange your ride.

See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.

See your price & book Call dispatch