Curb, not the LAX-it lot
Ride-app pickups at LAX go to the LAX-it lot. Your chauffeur meets you at the arrivals-level outer curb outside baggage claim.
Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987
A private chauffeur from the LAX terminal curb to your Santa Monica hotel, home or office. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form, and pickup at the curb instead of the LAX-it lot.
Comfort Sedan $120Luxury SUV $150Escalade Elite $196Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026
Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.
Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com
Updated October 2026
California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation
Commercially insuredProfessional transportation
24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip
Quick answer
On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted LAX to Santa Monica Pier at $120 in a Comfort Sedan, $150 in a Luxury SUV, $196 in an Escalade Elite and $200 in an Executive Sedan, one way, before the optional gratuity. Uber's own route page lists an average Uber Black fare of $102 and UberX $46 for the same trip (read October 19, 2026).
Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.
Plan your ride
What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.
See your priceRide-app pickups at LAX go to the LAX-it lot. Your chauffeur meets you at the arrivals-level outer curb outside baggage claim.
Add your hotel name and your chauffeur drops you at its entrance.
Homes and rentals south of the Pier price from their own address; Venice is closer still.
Tell dispatch before you book; long items fit an SUV or a Sprinter, not a sedan.
Real prices · October 21, 2026
We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from LAX, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.
| Vehicle | Seats · bags | Fare |
|---|---|---|
| Comfort Sedan | 3 · 3 | $120 |
| Luxury SUV | 7 · 6 | $150 |
| Escalade Elite | 6 · 5 | $196 |
| Executive Sedan | 3 · 3 | $200 |
| Mercedes Sprinter | up to 14 | $518 |
What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.
LAX to Santa Monica, explained
Your chauffeur follows your flight and meets you at the arrivals-level outer curb outside baggage claim, not the LAX-it lot. Inside meet and greet is $60.
Our booking form estimated 25 – 33 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup. The fare is based on the mapped route of 16.8 miles to the Pier; your exact address sets your price.
Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:
Travel comfortably
Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags
Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags
Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Groups up to 14 online
Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.
From plans to reservation
Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.
Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.
Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.
Before you book
Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.
Call (424) 209-8001$120 (Comfort Sedan), $150 (Luxury SUV), $196 (Escalade Elite), $200 (Executive Sedan), $518 (Mercedes Sprinter), to Santa Monica Pier on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity.
More than UberX, close to Uber Black. Uber's route page lists averages of $46 (UberX) and $102 (Uber Black); our Comfort Sedan was $120, with the price fixed when you book and pickup at the terminal curb.
Our booking form estimated 25 – 33 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.
At the outermost curb on the arrivals (lower) level outside baggage claim. Inside meet and greet is $60 per booking.
Ready for your next journey
See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.