Skip to service information

Private car service · Licensed charter carrier TCP #40987

Santa Barbara to LAX Car Service

A private chauffeur from Santa Barbara, Montecito or Goleta down the coast to your LAX terminal. Real fares for every vehicle, read from our booking form, and a pickup time planned around your flight.

Comfort Sedan $319Luxury SUV $399Escalade Elite $499Live quotes, Oct 21, 2026

Your full fare shows before you pay. Live dispatch, 24/7.

Prefer to text? (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

Updated October 2026

Chauffeur holding the door of a black Escalade with the LAX Theme Building behind
Private chauffeur service · Lux4Rides

California TCP #40987Licensed chauffeur operation

Commercially insuredProfessional transportation

24/7 live dispatchA contact before and during your trip

Quick answer

How much is a car service from Santa Barbara to LAX?

On October 21, 2026 our booking form quoted State Street, Santa Barbara to LAX at $319 in a Comfort Sedan, $399 in a Luxury SUV, $499 in an Escalade Elite and $449 in an Executive Sedan, one way for 99.6 miles, before the optional gratuity. Estimated drive: 2 h 48 min – 3 h 39 min for a Tuesday, 3:00 PM pickup.

Prices read from the Lux4Rides booking form on October 21, 2026.

Plan your ride

Santa Barbara to LAX, made clear.

What to arrange before you travel, so your reservation fits the journey.

See your price

Down the 101

The route follows the US-101 along the coast through Ventura and the Conejo Valley, then the I-405. Our form estimated 2 h 48 min – 3 h 39 min for a Tuesday afternoon.

Montecito, Goleta and Carpinteria

The fare is set by your exact address; Montecito and Carpinteria are a little closer to LAX than downtown, Goleta a little further.

Wine country pickups

Santa Ynez Valley and Solvang pickups price from their own address; they add about 30 miles to the trip.

Santa Barbara Airport or LAX

Santa Barbara Airport (SBA) has fewer routes; LAX has the long-haul and international flights.

Real prices · October 21, 2026

What this ride costs, in every car.

We entered this trip into our own booking form and wrote down every vehicle's fare. One-way from Santa Barbara, no extras, before the adjustable gratuity. Your exact address sets your price, and the form shows it in full before you pay.

Distance
99.6 miles
Drive time
2 h 48 min – 3 h 39 min
Quoted for
Tuesday, 3:00 PM
State Street, Santa Barbara → LAX, 1 World Way · one way · booking form, October 21, 2026
VehicleSeats · bagsFare
Comfort Sedan3 · 3$319
Luxury SUV7 · 6$399
Escalade Elite6 · 5$499
Executive Sedan3 · 3$449
Mercedes Sprinterup to 14$1,222

What is included: taxes and fees, flight tracking on airport pickups, 45–60 minutes of waiting after an international landing, water and phone charging. Optional: inside-terminal meet & greet $60 per booking; child seat or booster $25 each per ride; gratuity is preselected at 20% and you can change it. Online hourly bookings start at 4 hours (Executive Sedan adds $25 once). Book a return trip together and save 5%. See your exact price.

Santa Barbara to LAX, explained

Planning a Santa Barbara departure from LAX.

Timing

About 99.6 miles. Our booking form estimated 2 h 48 min – 3 h 39 min to LAX and 2 h 28 min – 3 h 18 min from LAX to Santa Barbara, both for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.

This fare, worked out

Every fare is a base plus a rate per mile for the vehicle. For this trip:

At LAX

Drop-off is at the departures (upper) level curb of your airline's terminal. Plan the pickup from the drive time above plus the check-in time your airline asks for.

Travel comfortably

Choose for people. Plan for luggage.

Vehicle class, seating and luggage space work together. Confirm the fit when your party has large bags, child seats or extra equipment.

Mercedes-Benz luxury sedan

Up to 3 passengers · 3 bags

Sedans

Comfort Sedan and Executive Sedan, for airport transfers, meetings and evenings out. By the hour from $80.

Black Cadillac Escalade SUV

Up to 7 passengers · 6 bags

Luxury SUVs

Luxury SUV seats 7 with 6 bags; Escalade Elite seats 6 with 5 bags. By the hour from $120.

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter group vehicle

Groups up to 14 online

Mercedes-Benz Sprinters

Book up to 14 passengers online; larger groups and executive layouts are arranged by email. By the hour from $175.

Explore the fleet

From plans to reservation

Your trip, in three steps.

  1. Enter your journey

    Add your pickup, destination or hourly duration, date and passenger count in the secure booking portal.

  2. Choose & review

    Select the vehicle and any extras. Review the fare and adjustable gratuity selection before payment.

  3. Confirm your ride

    Complete the reservation and keep your confirmation. Contact live dispatch if the flight or itinerary changes.

Before you book

A few useful answers.

Need help with an itinerary or vehicle choice? Call our live dispatch team.

Call (424) 209-8001

Text (424) 209-2006vip@lux4rides.com

How much is Santa Barbara to LAX by private car?

$319 (Comfort Sedan), $399 (Luxury SUV), $499 (Escalade Elite), $449 (Executive Sedan), $1,222 (Mercedes Sprinter), from State Street on October 21, 2026, one way, before the optional gratuity.

How long is the drive from Santa Barbara to LAX?

About 99.6 miles; our booking form estimated 2 h 48 min – 3 h 39 min for a Tuesday 3:00 PM pickup.

Can I book the return from LAX at the same time?

Yes. Book both legs together and both are 5% less.

Ready for your next journey

Let’s arrange your ride.

See your price online in a minute, or reach dispatch for a custom itinerary: call (424) 209-8001, text (424) 209-2006 or email vip@lux4rides.com.

See your price & book Call dispatch